571 New London Road   Hamilton, Ohio 45013   Office: 513-863-3993   FAX:513-785-2844

Athletic Hall of Fame


You’re invited to the annual Badin/Hamilton Catholic/Notre Dame Athletic Hall of Fame dinner on Saturday, April 29, 2017, in the Pfirman Family Activity Center.

Those being inducted include:

  • Jim Rose '68
  • Randy Becker '74
  • Jesse Weisbrod '93
  • Nick Yordy '97
  • Matt Broermann '99
  • The Legacy Family: Max ’60 and Carol Baumann ‘60 Kiep

And in the wake of the recent passing of Hall of Fame football coach Terry Malone ’52, the HOF evening will include a special tribute to him. Malone was the winningest coach in the state of Ohio when he retired following the 2003 season, winning 360 games in 46 years and the 1990 Ohio Division III state football championship.

The event includes a Mass at 5:15 p.m., Cocktails at 6 p.m., Dinner at 7 p.m. and the Induction program at 7:45 p.m.
Reservations are $35 per person, children age 12-and-under are admitted for $20.
Click HERE to make reservations.
Questions? Contact Sharon Pate Adams ’84 in the school office, (513) 863-3993, ext. 113 or sadams@BadinHS.org

The Badin/Hamilton Catholic/Notre Dame Athletic Hall of Fame honors individuals and legacy families for their contribution to athletics in their respective schools and activities.

A proud athletic tradition was cultivated many years ago at CHS and ND and continues to grow and thrive at Badin, and we are proud to say the future looks bright. We are extremely pleased to welcome new inductees each year to join a history of great athletes into the Athletic Hall of Fame.

Is there someone you would like to nominate for the next Hall of Fame? Please complete nomination form and return to Badin High School, Attn: Athletic Director
View and Print Hall of Fame Nomination form

Hall of Fame Picture Gallery

 

Badin/Hamilton Catholic/Notre Dame Athletic Hall of Fame Inductees

Induction Class of 2015
Carl Schatt '54
Jeff Lamb '79
Ken Rieman '81
Rueban Garrow '93
Nancy Wiegand Dadas '01
Kylee Wiegand Thiel '04

Induction Class of 2014
George Molinsky '54
Frank Vitale '61
Scott Surface '78
John Spoerl '82
Jim Zettler '92
Mark Pater '97
Kerri Fiehrer Wolpert '00

Induction Class of 2013
Dave Nichting '56
John Fiehrer '67
Deidre Lauer Thieken '72
Chris Rigling '81
Jill DeFosse Angst '95

Induction Class of 2012
Jim Pfirman '56
Alan Kappers '70
John Malone '79
Josh Samples '83
Sam Arminio '90
Amy Hyde Klaiber '91

No induction class in 2011

Induction Class of 2010
John W. Cox Jr. '54
Steve Milillo '73
Paul Young '85
Beth Froelke '95
Jeff Rook '96

Induction Class of 2009
The late Rusty Wilke '56
Roger Wilke '58
Jim Urso '70
Tim Nichting '78
Eddie Larkin '88
Joe Giuliano '94
Shannon Kuhl Nieman '99

Induction Class of 2008
*Norm Grevey '48
Joe Cox '64
Pete Spoerl '78
Mark Maus '79
John Brinck '88
Megan McKnight Mahle '98

Induction Class of 2007
Terry McGuff
Carol Imfeld Hartman '48
Tony Dattilo '60
Tommy Pate '91

Induction Class of 2006
Greg Renneker '64
Dan Smith '66
Claude Chaney Jr. '75
Molly Niehaus Schurfranz '93

Induction Class of 2005
Betty Sroufe '43
The late Jim Niehaus '55
Jim Schurfranz '63
Pat Kreke '75
Brittany Harmon '94

Induction Class of 2004
*Dick Korb '46
Dr. John DeFazio '62
Tim Pfister '69
Marysue Bruner Wright '71
Terry Tallen '77
Jim Briede '84

Induction Class of 2003
Charles Andres '51
Dean Wright '65
Frank Pfirman '69
Mark Alfers '72
Michelle Smith Semona '87

Induction Class of 2002
Jim Shafor '51
Gerry Dudley '62
Keith Spaeth '79
Tony Farquis '81
Gerry Weisgerber

Induction Class of 2001
Jim Spoerl '51
Mike DeFazio '60
Jim Korb '61
Ed Tobergte '67
Kim Kraft Richter '90

Induction Class of 2000
Jack Kirsch '44
Joe Miller '54
Dick Fiehrer '63
Ted Shalloe '81
Ted Kiep '86
John Richter '89

Induction Class of 1999
*Joe Lamb '48
Gene Barnhorn '51
Claude Chaney '53
Larry Holstein '66
Kevin McGuff '88

Induction Class of 1998
Bob Alston '46
Terry Malone '52
Jim Bothen '61
Bob “Butch” Smith '66
Theresa Brossart McGrane '82

Induction Class of 1997
*Adrian Kurry '29
*Joe Spadafora '33
Don Crain '66
Debbie Briede Schurger '70
Darin Rieman '86
The late John Koprowski

Induction Class of 1996
The late Bill Moeller '36
Leonard Osso '43
Jim Farquis '54
*Jack Loeffler '61
Ed Baldwin '67
Kent Vail '70
*Terry “Bo Bo” Smith '80

Induction Class of 1995
*Bill Smith '48
Bob Young '54
Jerry Helmers '68
Bill Hogan '70
Jim Tracy '74
Steve Eyl '84
The late Judy Kraft

Induction Class of 1994
*Walt Bonner '37
John Martinkovic '45
Cliff Wilke '46
*Jim Holstein '48
Gene “Middie” Smith '48
Jim Mense '52
The late Bill Mulcahey '63
Peggy Fiehrer '68
Doug Becker '74
*Jim Mariana

Induction Class of 1988
Kent Tekulve '65

 

*Deceased