571 New London Road   Hamilton, Ohio 45013   Office: 513-863-3993   FAX:513-785-2844

Graduation Awards


The following have won the four major graduation awards at Stephen T. Badin High School since the school's first commencement exercises on June 11, 1967

The Stephen T. Badin Award represents the highest honor given to a Badin student

2016: T.J. O'Neil
2015: Carli Scalf
2014: Megan Gonya
2013: Sarah Flum
2012: Kimberly Golden
2011: Raymond Dong
2010: Rachel Snodgrass
2009: Stacie Weber
2008: Ross Schneider
2007: Matt Frankey
2006: Meghan Connelly
2005: Andrew Flick
2004: Jeff Pater
2003: Lauren Gersbach
2002: Zach Marcum
2001: Michael Sackenheim
2000: Dominic Frankey
1999: Kathleen Saurber
1998: Matthew Meier
1997: John Halpin
1996: Maggie Brennan
1995: Jennifer Gamm
1994: Sarah Brossart
1993: Megan E. Pater
1992: Kelly Larkin
1991: Amy R. Hyde
1990: Daniel Becker
1989: John Richter
1988: Edward Larkin
1987: Kristi Meece
1986: Patty Lamb
1985: Lisa Rosmarin
1984: Bethanne Brown
1983: Ronald Salyer
1982: Kriss Lamb
1981: Patricia Cisle
1980: Randy Zeek
1979: Kevin Rue
1978: Marianne Hetterich
1977: Lynne Marx
1976: Susan Kreke
1975: Diane Marx
1974: James Bange
1973: David Vocke
1972: Donald Cisle
1971: James Renneker
1970: Gerald Bushelman
1969: Jerome Wargo
1968: Ronald Smith
1967: Joe Hinkel

The Archbishop Leibold Medal honors the highest level of service to the school and the community

2016: Jackie Noelker
2015: Alex Holderbach
2014: Caroline Zettler
2013: Kelsey Riley
2012: Theresa Salerno
2011: Britney McGraw
2010: Alex Brown
2009: Jonathan Kuhl
2008: Katie Rusbacky
2007: Sally Prosen
2006: Beth Toerner
2005: Katherine Lintner
2004: James Clear
2003: Joel Sackenheim
2002: Reba Sedlacek
2001: Kelly Schneider
2000: Sarah Gamm
1999: Paige Patton
1998: David Endres and Pam Mick
1997: Holly Combs
1996: Alex Ryan
1995: Brian Mulcahey
1994: Kelly Mulcahey
1993: Heather Broering
1992: Karla Vidourek
1991: Trinette Krause
1990: Rita Chaney and Jennifer Vail
1989: Lisa Reuter
1988: Angela Ridenour
1987: Eric Zeek
1986: Ted Kiep
1985: Kristi Rawlings
1984: Jennifer Marx
1983: Susan Tobergte
1982: Sylvia van Loveren
1981: Karen Anderson, Nancy Bredestege and Mark Schmitt
1980: Marcia Bufler
1979: James Saurber
1978: Brian Devir
1977: Teresa Riedel and Stephen Kettman
1976: Raymond Bange
1975: Jane Shelton
1974: Cynthia Rigling
1973: William Mense
1972: Kevin Maloney
1971: Marysue Bruner
1970: William Taylor
1969: James Mertens
1968: Gregory Fawns

The Archbishop Alter Medal honors the highest level of service to faith life at Badin

2016: Kyle Ray
2015: Anna Schindler
2014: Michael Pate
2013: Christopher Pickerill
2012: Hannah Stricker
2011: Brianna Listermann
2010: Samantha Gonya
2009: Jonathan Beer
2008: Ashley Crossley
2007: Alex Bokeno
2006: John Williams
2005: Ellen Cochran
2004: Caitlin Beckett and
Jason Westerbeck
2003: Katherine Baker
2002: Julie Mayer
2001: Lora Robinson
2000: Erin Fitzgerald
1999: Lisa Knapp
1998: Katherine Weisgerber
1997: Kevin Kessler
1996: Kelly Klamo and Ryan Larkin
1995: Kelly Thompson
1994: Amy Sackenheim
1993: Kathy Mick
1992: Kelli Kalberer
1991: Katherine K. Walsh
1990: Cynthia Grote
1989: Patricia Bachman
1988: JoAnn Schwartz
1987: Joseph Bach
1986: Marcia Hetterich
1985: Traci Meece
1984: Patrick Sloneker
1983: Catherine Goertemiller
1982: David Hunt
1981: Steve Elsaesser
1980: Maureen McDaniel
1979: Becky Cummins
1978: Thomas Owen
1977: Linda Weisbrodt
1976: Teresa Maag
1975: Christina Collins
1974: JoEllen Fischer
1973: Maureen Pater
1972: Rosemary Endres
1971: Nancy Sheard
1970: Connie Lawson
1969: Frank Pfirman
1968: Richard Zettler

The Archbishop McNicholas Medal honors the highest level of academic achievement

2016: Kyle McGill
2015: Maggie Lakomy
2014: Luke Marot and Jake Moran
2013: Michael Kulifay
2012: Christina Dong
2011: Jimin Seo
2010: Michael Begovich
2009: Ben Motley and Matthew Roesch
2008: Laura Boehm, Tricia McCutchan, Ryan Miller and Elizabeth Sunderhaus.
2007: Craig Hansen and John Scott Mense
2006: Allie Horvath
2005: Megan Jeffcoat
2004: Darbey Maheu and Tim Truster
2003: Ryan Bennett
2002: Dan Lajiness
2001: Megan Fluckiger
2000: Greg Jolivette and Sarah Mense
1999: Corey Duersch, Shannon Kuhl, Josh Marcum and Megan Oswald
1998: Lori Arlinghaus, Robyn Gorman and Marie Hogan
1997: Adam Sackenheim and Sarah Vilkoski
1996: Yolande Chan
1995: Beth Froelke, Lori Gundler and Tonya Rawe
1994: Brent Duersch
1993: Anthony Rawe and Julie Wittman
1992: Jeanette Graf
1991: Carole Bruner and Amy Niehaus
1990: Neil Graf
1989: Joseph Hanson and Adam Schmidtz
1988: Mollie Davis
1987: David Sarvak
1986: Jay Wirtz
1985: Margie Smith
1984: Lisa Conboy
1983: William Schneider
1982: Elizabeth Davin
1981: Rahmawati Sih
1980: Diane Grieselhuber
1979: Keith Bennert
1978: John Kole
1977: Judith Hudek
1976: Jean Foley
1975: Jennifer Imfeld
1974: David Rue
1973: Mara Tutas
1972: Michael Beer
1971: Mary Collins
1970: Anne Cisle
1969: Mary Kay Bruewer
1968: Josephine Brix